SAC Microvoids II

Phase I of this study was a screening experiment to determine which plating and treatment parameters contribute to microvoid formation.  Phase I indicated correlations with current density, solder alloy, bath age, wetting agent, brightener content, and copper layer thickness.  There were also strong interactions of the above, all involving the wetting agent.

Project stage: 
Project type: 

Idea Information

Background: 

Phase I of this study was a screening experiment to determine which plating and treatment parameters contribute to microvoid formation.  Phase I indicated correlations with current density, solder alloy, bath age, wetting agent, brightener content, and copper layer thickness.  There were also strong interactions of the above, all involving the wetting agent.

Problem: 

We seek to provide the industry with best practices at PCB copper plating to reduce the liklihood of forming intermetallic compound voids during soldering.

Definition Information

Approach: 

Focus on the conclusions from Phase I - prove or disprove the hypothesis: Organic compounds in the plating solution affect microvoid formation.  And, if successful, begin to understand the chemical mechanism of this behavior - how do the organics affect void formation?

Public

Project Quick Links

There is no content in this space.